Privacy Notice 

May 2018

At Senara Occupational Therapy we are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations. As you will know – the law is changing around the collection and use of your personal data. This is known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

Learn More

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide assessment and treatment that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. This information is also used to write a report that is provided to you and people that you give us consent to share the information with.

Personal details that we collect about your child include:

• Your child’s name, date of birth, address, health and medical needs, development needs, and any special educational needs.

Where applicable we will obtain child protection plans from social care and health care plans from health professionals.

We will also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child and any court orders pertaining to your child.

Personal details that we collect about you include:

• Your name, home address, email address, phone numbers, emergency contact details, and family details where relevant.

This information will be collected from you directly in the History of Development form. You are responsible for keeping us informed of changes to personal details.

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide Occupational therapy and Sensory Integration services and fulfil the contractual arrangement you have entered into.

This includes using your data to:

• contact you in case of an emergency

• to support your child’s wellbeing and development

• to manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst we are proving occupational therapy for your child.

• to carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern

• to maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have

• to keep you updated by email with information about Senara Occupational Therapy

With your consent, we will also record your child’s activities for their individual therapy record. This may include photographs and videos. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken by confirming so in writing to your named therapist at the address above.

We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare. 

Who we share your data with

In order for us to deliver our services we will also share your data as required with the following categories of recipients:

• banking services to process payments due

• our insurance underwriter (if applicable)

• the educational setting that your child attends

• the child’s GP

• the child’s paediatrician

• other healthcare services that you agree for us to refer to

We will also share your data if:

• we are legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court;

• to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us

• to protect your child and other children; for example by sharing information with social care or the police;

• it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety

We will never share your data with any other organisation to use for their own purposes.

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by:

Password protecting our PC and ipads used for collating information, writing reports and correspondence with you. Keeping personal written/printed information regarding children, parents and employees in a locked filing cabinet when not in use.

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s personal data including photos for up to 10 years after your child has been discharged from Senara Occupational therapy. Medication records and accident records are kept for longer according to legal requirements.

In some instances (child protection, or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements (see our Children’s and Provider Records policies).

Automated decision-making

We do not make any decisions about your child based on automated decision-making.

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

• request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data

• request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

• request that we transfer your, and your child’s personal data to another person

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us. If you have continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk/

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.